Speak with a hearing specialist: 1-866-844-4327

Taking Care of Your Personal Data

PRIVACY NOTE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Effective Date. January 1, 2020.

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in AB’s GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (”consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Changes to our Privacy Notice. Advanced Bionics reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information. If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Advanced Bionics collects and uses your information described in this notice [and in the Privacy Policy], your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

 

Phone: 1.800.440.6436
Website: advancedbionics.com
Email: privacy@advancedbionics.com

Advanced Bionics processes the following personal data:

Icon of an identification card

Name, gender, birthday date, address, email address, phone number, bank details, date of surgery, cochlear implant measurements, fitting date, audiological information, surgery details, implant ID, device serial or lot number, explantation device information (if applicable).

Advanced Bionics has the following ground to process your personal data:

Icon of two people shaking hands

CONSENT

Icon of a law book

LEGAL OBLIGATION

Icon of two shaking hands

AGREEMENT

Icon of a legal scale labeled GDPR

LEGITIMATE INTEREST

Letters spelling HIPAA

HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT

Letters spelling out CCPA

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY

Advanced Bionics processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Icon of a customer support person

SERVICE 
OR REPAIR REQUEST

Icon of a lock

SAFETY PURPOSES

Icon of a shopping cart

PURCHASE

Icon of an envelope

DIRECT MARKETING

Icon of person connected to a laptop

SUPPORT THE PROGRAMMING OF THE COCHLEAR IMPLANT

Icon of a light bulb in front of a globe.

RESEARCH

Icon of hand holding a Euro coin

WARRANTY & REIMBURSEMENT

Icon of a speaker at a lectern

ATTENDING AN EVENT

Your data can be shared with entities in:

Round flag of USA

USA

Round flag of Switzerland

SWITZERLAND

Round EU flag

EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

A globe

OTHER COUNTRIES

Advanced Bionics has taken the following measures to secure the processing of personal data:

Icon of two people and a large lock between them

INTRA-COMPANY AGREEMENTS

Icon of a file cabinet labeled GDPR

POLICIES & PROCEDURES

Icon of two hands holding an AB CI

SAFETY & SECURITY MEASURES

Icon of a person with a badge labeled GDPR

EMPLOYEE TRAINING

You have the right to:

Icon of a lock and key

ACCESS

Icon of two different pictures of people being swapped

CHANGE

Icon of a trash can

DELETION

Icon of a person pushing a rolling cart

PORTABILITY

Contact Advanced Bionics Data Protection Officer: privacy@advancedbionics.com.